PREVIOUS RED NATION FILM AWARD WINNERS

FILM

- Outstanding Actor in the Leading Role: Tatanka Means (Tiger Eyes) WINNER Gil Birmingham (Crooked Arrows) Corbin Conroy (West of Thunder)

- Outstanding Actress in the Leading Role: Q’Orianka Kilcher (Shouting Secret) WINNER Tonantzin Carmelo (Shouting Secret) Christina Gutierrez (Shouting Secret)

- Outstanding Actor in Supporting Role: Steve Garcia (West of Thunder) WINNER Larry Swalley (West of Thunder) Albert Red Bear (West of Thunder)

- Best Director Lawernce Blume (Tiger Eyes) WINNER Jody Marriott Bar-Lev and Steve Russell (West of Thunder) Steve Rash (Crooked Arrows)

- Best Picture Tiger Eyes WINNER West of Thunder Crooked Arrows

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

- Outstanding Supporting Actor in Television Mini-Series/MOW/ Television show: Eddie Spears (Hells on Wheels – AMC) Zahn McClaron (Longmire – A&E) WINNER Ben Bratt (The Private Practice – ABC)

- Outstanding Supporting Actress in Television Mini-Series/MOW/Television show: Kimberly Norris (Longmire – A&E) Irene Bedard (Longmire – A&E) Tantoo Cardinal (Blackstone – A&E) WINNER

- Outstanding Network CBS KCAL 9

DOCUMENTARY

- Best Documentary Film Generation Red Nation WINNER My Louisiana Love CowJews & Indians

- Best Documentary Short Honor the Treaties WINNER Apache Chronicles Sousa on the Rez

TRIBUTE AWARDS

Brando Award > Johnny Depp Red Nation Activists Award > Shepard Fairy Red Nation Vision Award > Aaron Huey Red Nation Humanitarian Award > Daniel Sheehan and Sara Nelson Red Nation “Oyate” Award > Connie Stevens American Indian Heritage Month Award > Ernie Stevens Jr

 

8th Red Nation Film Festival 2011 Winners

to be posted soon!

 

7th Red Nation Film Festival 2010 Winners

Best Actress > Tamera Feldman “Rez Bomb” US

Best Supporting Actor > Gil Birmingham “Eclipse – The Twilight Saga”, US

Best Supporting Actress > Casey Camp Horinek “Behind the Door of a
Secret Girl”, US

Best Documentary Film >”Cangleska Wakan –The Sacred Hoop”, Director Aitken Pearson, US

Best Environmental Film >”HAWAII, A Voice for Sovereignty”, Director
Catherine Bauknight, Hawaii/US

Best Public Service >”Rape on the Reservation”, Current TV Credits:
MarianaVanZeller Correspondent, Adam Yamaguchi Producer, Michael DiRenzo Editor, US

Best Doc Short >”What We Know Now”, Director Orleta Stick

Best Music Video >”Sage’s Edie Sedgwick” Director Nikki Reed (Twilight
Saga) and featuring Johnny Flynn, London.

6th Red Nation Film Festival 2009 Winners

Best Film
The Twilight Saga
NEW MOON
Director: Chris Weitz

Best Director
The Ghost Riders
Director: V. Blackhawk Aamodt

Best Actor
Chaske Spencer
New Moon /The Twilight Saga

Best Actress
Tinsel Korey
New Moon /The Twilight Saga

Best Documentary Feature
Crude
Director: Joe Berlinger

Best Woman Documentary Feature 
For The Next 7 Generation /The 13 Grandmothers
Director: Carole Hart

Best Documentary Short
In The Footsteps of Yellow Woman
Director: Camille Manybeads Tso

Best Editor
Red Nation Film Festival Short
Montano Rain

Best Music Video
Michael Jackson
Black or White

Red Nation Student Women Film Project Winners:
Lumbini Park - Directed by Eve LaFountain (Turtle Mountain Chippewa)
A Thousand Unsaid Words - Directed by Katrina Montoya (Sault St. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians)
The Hand Drum - Directed by Stephanie Painter (Shoshone/Washoe/Oneida)